Patient Privacy Policy

- Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patients, on how your personal information ( including your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

- Patient Privacy

KingsMedical Family Practice adhere to the Australian Privacy Policy ( APP) in managing patient health information. This Policy supports the rights and obligations of collecting, holding, using, accessing and correcting personal information. The 13 principle based laws apply equally to paper based and digital environments. This Policy details to patients how the Practice use their personal information. This policy is available to patients on request.

- Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our medical practice, you provide consent for our GPs and the practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

- Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation.

- What personal information do we collect

The information we will collect about you includes

• names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
• medical information including medical history,medications,allergies, adverse events, immunizations, social history, family history and risk factors
• Medicare number ( when available) for identification and claiming purposes
• Pension number and health identifiers

- Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorized by law to only deal with identified individuals.

- How do we collect your personal information

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways

• When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via our New Patient Registration form given to you.
• KingsMedical Family Practice has a standard medical request form we email or fax to your previous doctor or practice with your consent.
• During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further information
• In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
- your guardian or responsible person
- other sources involves healthcare providers such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services.
- your Health Fund, Medicare or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs

- When, Why and Whom do we share your personal information

We may share sometimes some personal information in the following circumptances

• with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers- these third parties are required to comply with Australian Privacy Principles and this policy
• with other healthcare providers
• when it is required or authorised by law ( for example a court subpoena)
• when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain patient’s consent.
• To assist in locating a missing person
• to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claiming
• when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information ( eg, some diseases require mandatory reporting)
• during the course of providing medical services through My Health Record

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.

We may provide de-identified data to other organizations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, patients cannot be identified and the information is stored within Australia. You can let our reception staff know if you do not want your information included.

- How do we Store and Protect your Personal Information

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in different forms.
They are stored as paper records, electronic records, visual records X rays, videos and photos accessed through web sites.
Our practice stored all personal information securely. All computers are password protected with 1 minute screen savers.
All data is securely backed and managed by our IT provider.
Any paper files still used are under lock. Scanned documents are securely disposed by shredding company.

- How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice

You have the right to request access to, and correction of your personal information.
Our practice acknowledges that patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice staff will respond within a reasonable time when acknowledge by your doctor.
Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where this information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct your information, and should make such requests in writing to our administration email frontdesk@kingsmed.com.au

- How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy very seriously. You should express any privacy concern you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

Contact us via email on frontdesk@kingsmed.com.au

- Policy Review

This policy will be reviewed on a yearly basis. Last review November 2021

- Disclaimer

The Privacy policy template for general practices is intended for use as a guide of a general ate only and may or may not be relevant to particular practices or circumstances. The Royal Australian College of Genera Practice ( RACGP) has used its best endeavours to ensure the template is adapted for general practice to address current and anticipated future privacy requirements. Persons adopting or implementing its procedures or recommendations should exercise their own independent skill or judgement, or seek appropriate professional advice. While the template is directed to general practice, it does not ensure compliance with any privacy laws, and cannot of itself guarantee discharge of the duty of care owed to patients. Accordingly, the RACGP disclaims all liability ( including negligence) to any users of the information contained in this template for any loss or damage ( consequential or otherwise),cost or expense.

- end -